Pynelogs

Pynelogs Cultural Center (Invermere)

Pynelogs, “is picturesque in the extreme. It is built of rough-hewn logs and faces south, with a glorious prospect of lake and mountain from its windows.”28

– Read More>

Peters Hill

Peters Hill (Informal name, northwest of Toby Creek Bridge in Athalmer)

“Morning wasn’t morning until the Peters’ had made their daily milk delivery.”31

– Read More>

Windermere (2)

Windermere Townsite, Windermere District, Windermere Lake

Windermere, “claims justly, that there is no more beautiful townsite on earth than her own. She is modest about it, is Windermere, and she never institutes comparisons which are invariably odious.”53

– Read More>

Advertisement

Windermere (1)

Windermere Townsite, Windermere District, Windermere Lake

“Windermere [was] a magnet for land speculation by government officials.”

– Read More>

Windermere Hotel

The Windermere Hotel

The Windermere Hotel was, “The neatest and best appointed house in East Kootenay, fitted up with every modern convenience, baths, electric bells, etc.”24

– Read More>

Mineral King (2)

Mineral King Mine (former community, unofficial local name)

Although provincially classified as a small mine, the Mineral King Mine was the largest underground mining enterprise in the Windermere Valley.

– Read More>

Mineral King (1)

Mineral King Mine (former community, unofficial local name)

Those who examined the Mineral King property in these early years agreed that that it was, “very encouraging”24, but as the scattered investment in the property suggests, there were a number of factors impeding development.

– Read More>

Fairmont

Fairmont Hot Springs (Community and Hot Springs), Fairmont Mountain, Fairmont Ridge, Fairmont Creek

Other Names: Radium Springs, Radium Hot Springs, Brewer Springs

“From the springs a particularly fine view can be enjoyed, and to many it will prove a very novel experience to sit comfortably immersed up to one’s neck… enjoying with luxurious ease an open air hot bath, while at one’s feet is spread out one of the most glorious views imaginable, ranging far over lake, river, forest, and glacier-clothed peaks.”35

– Read More>